Headlines News :
Home » , » Hollywood Actor Casey Affleck Latest Images

Hollywood Actor Casey Affleck Latest Images

Written By Anupama K on Friday, July 26, 2013 | 1:25 PM

 Casey Affleck 
  Casey Affleck 
  Casey Affleck 
  Casey Affleck 
  Casey Affleck 
  Casey Affleck 
  
Casey Affleck Wife
 Casey Affleck Wife
 Casey Affleck Wife
 Casey Affleck Wife
 Casey Affleck Wife
 Casey Affleck Wife
 Casey Affleck Wife
 Casey Affleck 
Casey Affleck
Profile
Famous as :
Actor, writer, editor
Birth Name :
Caleb Casey McGuire Affleck-Boldt
Birth Date :
August 12, 1975
Birth Place :
Falmouth, Massachusetts, USA
Claim to fame :
As Morgan O'Mally in "Good Will Hunting" (1997)


Biography:
Actor, director, screenwriter. Born Caleb Casey Affleck on August 12, 1975 in Falmouth, Massachusetts. After his parents' divorce, Casey Affleck and his older brother Ben were raised by their mother in Cambridge. It was she who first got the boys interested in acting, with Casey gaining notice for his turn as Bobby Kennedy in the ABC miniseries, The Kennedys of Massachusetts.

After graduating from Cambridge Rindge and Latin School, Casey headed to Los Angeles to pursue a career in acting. He landed a role in Gus Van Sant's To Die For before returning to the East Coast to study politics, physics and astronomy at George Washington University and Columbia University. He returned to Los Angeles for a supporting role in 1997's Good Will Hunting, the Oscar-winning screenplay that was famously written by his brother and childhood friend Matt Damon.

While Ben Affleck became an overnight A-list celebrity, Casey took a different course, concentrating primarily on character roles in independent films, such as Desert Blue and 200 Cigarettes. These small project led to his Hollywood breakthrough as one of the members of George Clooney's Ocean's Eleven and its sequels. In his own time, Affleck assumed more grown-up roles, including 2005's Lonesome Jim and 2006's The Last Kiss.

In 2007, Affleck turned in two acclaimed performances, as the murderous Robert Ford in The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford and as a introspective private investigator in his brother's hit directorial debut Gone, Baby, Gone. He received an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor for his performance as Ford.

Casey Affleck has been coupled with actress Summer Phoenix since 2000. They have a son, Indiana August Affleck.
Share this article :
 
Support : MC Proudly powered by Blogger
Copyright © 2011. Hollywood Stars Wallpapers - All Rights Reserved
Template Design by MC Website Published by MC